SBCDP Dues Payment

Only individual contributions are allowed through Act Blue. Please contact us at (909) 713-4336 or Chair[at]sbcdp.org to make a contribution using a campaign, union or other non-federally allowable source.


All members must pay Annual Dues (July 2018 through June 2019) immediately upon assumption of membership. Dues are late after 30 days of assumption of membership, referred to as the “Dues Deadline.” If dues are unpaid, voting privileges are suspended and the member may be subject to removal.

As of August 2016 the annual membership dues are $40.00 for Regular, Ex Officio, and Permanent Alternate Members. Duly appointed Alternates pay $25.00.


Payment or waiver of annual dues is a precondition of voting. Please contact the Chair in writing if you request a dues waiver Chair[at]sbcdp.org or P.O. Box 12026, San Bernardino, CA 92423.


Both the appointing member’s dues and the Alternate’s dues must be paid before an Alternate can credential or vote in place of the member.


Payment of an Alternate’s dues does not constitute an appointment of an Alternate Member. To appoint an Alternate, you must sign and submit an Alternate Appointment Form. Please visit memberforms.sbcdp.org or email Chair[at]sbcdp.org to receive a copy of the Alternate Appointment Form.


SECTION 3: DUES

The dues shall be set at the time of the Reorganizational Meeting and may be updated annually by this Committee upon recommendation of the Executive Committee.

A. Dues shall be payable at the Reorganizational Meeting or upon assumption of membership then annually by the July Regular Meeting. Dues are late if not paid within 30 days from assumption of membership or the annual due date, referred to herein as the Dues Deadline.

B. Voting privileges of any member whose dues have not been paid by the Dues Deadline are suspended until paid in full.

Contribution rules

  1. I am a U.S. citizen or lawfully admitted permanent resident (i.e., green card holder).
  2. This contribution is made from my own funds, and funds are not being provided to me by another person or entity for the purpose of making this contribution.
  3. I am at least eighteen years old.

Paid for by ActBlue (actblue.com) and not authorized by any candidate or candidate's committee.

Contributions or gifts to ActBlue are not deductible as charitable contributions for Federal income tax purposes.